Privacy Policy

Last Modified: May 20, 2021

Scope

The Gryphon Networks Corp. (“Gryphon”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, as an organizational user of Gryphon’s services, of our practices regarding our collection, use, storing, and sharing of information. When we refer to Gryphon’s services, we mean all Gryphon products and services (“Services”). The majority of Gryphon’s Services are intended for use by organizations, and references to “you” and “your” throughout this Privacy Policy means the client organizations Gryphon has contracted with to provide such Services. We collect information under the direction of our subscriber client organizations and have no direct relationship with individuals whose personal information we may process in connection with the subscriber organization’s use of our Services. 

The use of information collected through our Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Services for which the subscriber organization(s) have engaged Gryphon. Where the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g. your employer), that organization is the administrator of the Services and is responsible for the user accounts over which it has control. If this is the case, please direct your data privacy questions to your administrator, as your use of the Services is subject to that organization’s policies. 

Subscriber organization(s) are solely responsible for establishing policies for, and ensuring compliance with, all applicable laws and regulations, as well as any privacy policies, agreements, or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal information in connection with the use of our Services by individuals with whom our subscriber organization clients interact. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an administrator’s organization, which may be different than this Privacy Policy. 

Administrators are able to:

  • require you to reset your account password;
  • restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Services;
  • access information in and about your account;
  • access or retain information stored as part of your account;
  • install or uninstall third-party apps or other integrations 

In some cases, administrators can also:

  • restrict, suspend or terminate your account access;
  • change the email address associated with your account;
  • change your information, including profile information;
  • restrict your ability to edit, restrict, modify or delete information

Even if the Services are not currently administered to you by an organization, if you use an email address or other username provided by an organization (such as your work email address) to access the Services, then the owner of the domain associated with your email address (e.g. your employer) or the owner of the username provided, may assert administrative control over your account and use of the Services at a later date.  

Where we provide the Services under contract with an organization (for example, your employer) that organization controls the information processed by the Services. Please contact your organization or refer to your administrator’s organizational policies for more information.

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. 

This policy is intended to help you understand:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information we collect 
  • How we share information we collect 
  • How we store and secure information we collect 
  • How to access and control your information 
  • Other important privacy information

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our Services, including sales acceleration and telemarketing compliance offerings, or otherwise interact with us. 

This Privacy Policy also explains your choices surrounding how we use information about you, which includes how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.  If you are a customer, user, agent, or visitor and do not agree with this policy, do not access, or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.


I. What Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.  

A. How We Collect Information

Gryphon collects information as follows:

  • During the customer enrollment process
  • When you register and establish an account, including when you access Gryphon software or engage Gryphon to support our software Services
  • When you voluntarily provide it to us, answer a survey or submit an employment application
  • When you contact us or communicate with us
  • When you sign up to receive emails or other communications
  • When you call us or send us information
  • When you use our website or provide information through our website
  • When you use our mobile apps or provide information through our mobile apps
  • From publicly available sources and third parties
  • When we provide you Services

B. Data Collection Technologies

We may use a number of data collection technologies on our website to manage site functionality, for content delivery, to perform analytics, and to provide marketing and advertising.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Cookies are small pieces of code placed on your computer as you navigate websites with your browser. Browser cookies allow websites and various third parties to distinguish your device from others by having the cookie consist of a unique identifier or other data. Cookies can have many uses, such as to target advertising as well as to enable website functionality and for security. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of our website may not work properly. Local shared objects (such as “Flash” cookies) are associated with non-Browser software like Flash Player. Local shared objects can be used like cookies to distinguish your device from others but will not be deleted or blocked using browser cookie controls. 

HTML5. HTML 5 local storage is another way that browsers can distinguish your device from others as well as remember data that may be important for the functioning of the website. You should check your browser software for how to delete HTML5 local storage.

Web beacons. Web beacons are image files that are used by third-party advertisers, analytics companies, and others. Web beacons are embedded in web pages you visit or in emails we send and cause your browser to share its IP address with the third-party source of the beacon, together with any cookies associated with that third-party. Web beacons can be used with or without cookies. Blocking cookies will not stop your IP address from being shared through the use of beacons. 

Opt-Out. You can always opt not to disclose information to us but please note that some information is material to subscribing and activating an account and receiving the benefit of the Services.

C. Information You Provide

We collect information about you when you activate and utilize Gryphon’s Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.   

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you subscribe and activate an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through the Services. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information, when you subscribe for or otherwise contract for the Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

Demographic Data: When you register or participate in surveys or events, we may request that you provide us with your age, gender, company or organization name, title and contact information.

Content you provide through our products: The Services include the Gryphon products you use, where we collect and store content that you post, send, receive, and share. 

Content you provide through our website: We may collect content that you submit to our website, which includes social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, or events.  

Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding an issue you are experiencing with a Service including but not limited to contact information, transactional data and a summary of the issue.  

Payment Information:  We collect payment and billing information when you subscribe or otherwise contract for certain paid Services.  For example, we may ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon execution and account activation.  You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.

D. Information we collect automatically when you use Gryphon’s Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services, including the selected functionalities and capabilities you engage Gryphon to provide. For additional information regarding use of Gryphon’s website, please see the terms and conditions posted at https://gryphon.ai/website-terms-and-conditions/.         

Use of the Services: If you engage Gryphon to provide certain call audio and/or video recording and transcription Services, such Services will result in the capturing and storing of the content of these recordings, meetings, attendees, and transcriptions of the conversations. These recording and transcription Services may also contain personal information, such as names, titles and contact information. We may disclose, reproduce, and analyze these recordings and transcriptions as part of the Services being provided to you, the Customer, and its personnel. If you provide us with any personally identifiable information about another person via audio or video recording or transcription, you represent and warrant that (i) you have the person’s consent to disclose and such consent is explicit; (ii) such person has been advised of the information collection process and other terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as any contractual obligations entered into with Gryphon; and (iii) you are responsible for ensuring that you (any of your personnel, agents or representatives, if applicable), use, process, control and treat such information in compliance with your legal policies and all applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Device and Connection Information: We may collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your settings, date of install, access, update, and/or use our Services. We may also collect information about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, and device identifiers. 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Gryphon and our third-party partners and vendors use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. We may share non-identifiable, aggregated extracts of such information with our partners and authorized vendors for legitimate business purposes. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy, which includes information on how to control or opt out of these cookies and tracking technologies.

E. Information received from other sources

We receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, social media platforms, public databases, and from our business and channel partners. We may combine this information with information we collect through other means described within this Privacy Policy. This helps us to update and improve our records, identify new customers, create more personalized advertising, and suggest services that may be of interest to you. 

Gryphon Partners and/or Vendors:  We work with a network of various partners and vendors, including marketing, advertising, technology, and referral partners, who assist us to market and promote our Services, generate leads for us, and resell our Services.  We receive information from these partners, such as billing and technical information, company name, and the Gryphon Services you have purchased and/or may be interested in.

Third Party Providers: We may receive information about you from third party providers of business information and publicly available sources (like social media platforms), including physical mail addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), IP addresses and social media profiles, for the purposes of targeted advertising of products that may interest you, delivering personalized communications, event promotion, and profiling.



II. How We Use Information We Collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any functionality, capability, or configuration preferences you have communicated to us.  

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services you engaged Gryphon to provide, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate, maintain, and improve the Services. Our Services also include custom features, functionalities and configurations that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and support recommendations that are most relevant for you and your personnel. Additionally, our Sales Acceleration and Conversation Intelligence Services, including call and video recording, speech to text transcription and related analytics and capabilities may contain personal information such as name, title, phone, and email contact information, all of which will be redacted by default. These recordings and related files may be shared with you, your organization, and authorized personnel. The subscribing customer organization is solely responsible for determining whether and how they wish to use such Services and capabilities, and to ensure that all customer personnel, agents, and representatives approved to utilize the Services on Customer’s behalf have given their informed consent and that all legal requirements applicable to the recording and/or collection of data through the Services are fully met by them.

For research and development:  We use information about how people use our Services to identify trends, usage, and activity patterns, and to both troubleshoot and improve our Services. We also use such information to develop new products, features and technologies that benefit our active users as well as potential new customers. We may also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.  

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations and/or renewal dates, responding to your comments, questions, and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as you activate a particular Service, on-board authorized user personnel, train and/or to assist you in becoming more proficient in using that Service.  

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing your use of the Services, including information about new features and capabilities, industry news, blogs and events we believe may be of interest to you.  

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, and to improve the Services. When necessary, we share information with a third-party vendors and partners for the purpose of responding to support-related requests.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to detect, prevent, and respond to potential or actual security incidents and to monitor and protect against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including violations of Service policies. 

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests, and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business, if applicable. 

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer reviews to promote the Services, with your express permission. 


III. How We Share Information We Collect

Gryphon is not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties. We provide sales acceleration and telemarketing compliance related Services, and this may require sharing information through the Services and with certain third parties.  We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below, including in connection with possible business transfers. 

Sharing with other Service users: When you use the Services, we share certain information with other third parties, including vendors and partners. 

Authorized user accounts and administrators: If you subscribe or access the Services using an email address with a domain that is owned by your employer or organization or associate that email address with your existing account, and such organization wishes to establish an account or site, certain information about you including your name, contact info, content and past use of your account may become accessible to that organization’s administrator and other Service users sharing the same domain.  If you are an administrator for a particular organization, we may share your contact information with current or past Service users, for the purpose of facilitating Service-related requests.  

Sharing with third parties: We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a third-party service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, which includes complying with appropriate data security and confidentiality procedures designed to protect your information.

Gryphon’s Partners: We work with third parties who provide consulting, sales, support, and technical services to deliver and implement customer solutions around the Services. We may share your information with these third parties in connection with their services, such as to assist with billing and collections.

Third Party Applications (“apps”): You, your administrator or personnel may choose to add new functionality, configure the Services, or install third party apps within the Services.  Doing so may give the companies controlling such third-party apps access to your account and information about you such as your name and email address, and any content you choose to use in connection with those apps. Third-party app policies and procedures are not controlled by us, and this Privacy Policy does not cover how third-party apps use your information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third parties before connecting to or using their applications or services to learn more about their privacy and information handling practices. If you object to information about you being shared with these third parties, please uninstall the app.

Links to Third Party Sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third-party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Third Party Services: We may offer you the ability to interact with or share information with third parties through the Services. For example, we may offer users the ability to log in to the Services via a third-party service. When you intentionally interact with these third parties, we may share certain information with those third parties or receive information with those third parties, consistent with your privacy settings on the third-party service. Such information may include contact information, identification, and demographic information, and device information and identifiers. You should always check the privacy settings and notices in these third-party services to understand how those third parties may use your information.

Consent: We share information about you with third parties when you provide us consent to do so.  For example, we may display customer testimonials and the name of the individual providing the testimonial on behalf of the customer on our website. 

Compliance with Applicable Laws: Under certain circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, subpoena, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our Services, or (d) protect Gryphon, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities. 

Sharing with affiliated companies: We share information we collect with affiliated companies, including investors and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates and/or investors. The protections of this privacy policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this Privacy Policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.


IV. How We Store and Secure Information We Collect

Information storage and security We use industry standard technical and organizational measures to secure the information we store, including, but not limited to, secure storage buckets, data encryption at rest and in transit, use of identity access management framework, password protection (s) and unique identifiers supporting data segregation. 

How long we maintain and store information: How long we maintain and store information we collect about you may either be managed specific to client instruction or, generally if such client instruction is not provided, will be managed based on the type of information collected, as described in further detail below. After such time has lapsed due to client instruction or as otherwise specified herein, we will either delete or de-identify your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will either securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible and/or send to you via your preferred mode of transfer upon written request.  

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services.  We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.  

Information you share while accessing and using Services: If your user account is deactivated or disabled, some of the information and the content provided will remain active to allow other team members or other active users within the organization to make full use of the Services.  

Accounts: If the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account.  For more information, see “Authorized user accounts and administrators” above.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Gryphon account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created. 


V. How You Can Access and Control Your Information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Requests:  Authorized administrators or designated personnel from client organizations have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured and mutually approved electronic format. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to address all such requests in writing and within a commercially reasonable time.

Access and update your information: Gryphon’s Services and related documentation give you the ability to access and update certain information about you from within the Service. 

Deactivate your account:  If you no longer wish to use our Services, you or your administrator may be able to deactivate your Services account (subject to all contract terms and conditions).

Delete your information: Gryphon’s Services and related documentation give you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the Service. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.   

Request that we stop using your information: In some cases, authorized client administrators or other designated client organization personnel, may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using, and otherwise processing information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so.  For example, if you believe a Services account was created for your organization without permission, you can request that we delete such account as provided in this Privacy Policy.  Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below.  When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request.  If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided your administrator does not object (where applicable).  If you object to information about you being shared with a third-party app, please disable the app or contact your administrator to do so.

Opt-out of communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe and/or opt-out link within each email, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.  Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding Gryphon’s Services if you or your organization remains and active and authorized user of our Services. Gryphon complies with the various CAN-SPAM Act requirements relative to the collection, use and management of commercial email marketing activities.

Turn off Cookie Controls: Relevant browser-based cookie controls are described in our Cookie Policy.

International Transfer of Information: While not standard practice for Gryphon, if Gryphon does transfers personal information beyond the country of origin, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws. Whether your personal data is processed within your country of residence or beyond, we will take steps to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards required of us under the Privacy Policy, applicable data protection laws, and appropriate legally recognized data transfer adequacy mechanisms. 

Additional privacy references:

California Requirements

Exercising your rights: If you are a California resident, there are some additional rights that may be available to you under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”). This policy explains the tools that we have made available to you to exercise your data rights under the CCPA, such as the right to deletion and the right to request access to the categories of information we have collected about you. For more information on how to exercise your rights please visit the “How to access and control your information” section of this policy. We encourage you to manage your information, and to make use of the privacy controls we have included in our Services. You will not be discriminated against for exercising any of your privacy rights under the CCPA. In order to protect your information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to provide additional information for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your information.

Sharing your personal information: Gryphon does not sell your personal information. However, we may share certain personal information for a business purpose. If we share your personal data with partners, or with vendors acting on our behalf, we do so under binding agreements that require the third party to use and protect the personal data in accordance with the principles described in this Privacy Policy. These third parties are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide services to us. Additionally, we may share aggregated, anonymous, or non-identifiable electronic data with our partners and with vendors acting on our behalf. See the “How we share information we collect” section of this policy. 

Processing your information: This policy describes the categories of personal information we may collect, the sources of that information, and our deletion and retention policies. We have also included information about how we may process your information, which includes for “business purposes” under the CCPA, such as to protect against illegal activities, and for the development of new products, features, and technologies.  If you have questions about the categories of information we may collect about you, please be sure to visit the section of this policy called, “What information we collect about you.” For more details about our processing activities, please be sure to visit the section called, “How we use information we collect.”

If you have any questions or would like to exercise your rights under the CCPA, you can reach out to us at privacyoffice@gryphonnetworks.com. 

Collection of Information from Minors:

The Services are not directed to individuals under 18 and therefore we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through our website or our Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and help to enforce this Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our website or Services without their permission. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files. 

Changes to Gryphon’s Privacy Policy:

We may amend and/or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on the homepage of the Gryphon website, login screens, or by sending you or your organization an email notification. Your continued access to or use of any Services shall be deemed your acceptance of Gryphon’s Privacy Policy.

We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.  We encourage you to review Gryphon’s Privacy Policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Contact Us:

Your information is controlled by Gryphon Networks, Corp.  If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please direct your inquiry to:

Gryphon Networks Corp.
711 Atlantic Ave., 6th Floor
Boston, MA 02111
Email: privacyoffice@gryphonnetworks.com